Cacao Butter

Cacao seeds or beans are obtained from the fruit of cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. It has been cultivated from ancient times, probably for the fruit pulp that surrounds the cacao beans to produce the fermented mild alcoholic beverage that was consumed in spiritual ceremonies by the ancient Olmec and Maya civilizations. The Aztecs used cacao beans to make thick spicy chocolate-like drink. Today cacao trees are grown in tropical climates around the world, nearly two-thirds of the world crop comes from West Africa.

Cacao Seed Butter is extracted from whole cacao beans which are fermented, roasted and then separated from their hulls. Beside production of chocolate, cacao butter is widely used in skincare industry and pharmaceuticals.

Active compounds found in Cacao Butter include essential fatty acids such as Oleic acid (Omega-9), Palmitic acid and Stearic acid, procyanidins, polyphenols and flavonoids which are powerful antioxidants with anti-inflammatory action that boost immunity and improve heart health; also it is beneficial for skin, mainly for dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin.

Cacao Butter is used for:

  • moisturising – penetrates into skin providing deep hydration, softens and smooths the skin.
  • anti-aging – promotes collagen synthesis, improves skin elasticity, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, lightens age spots and evens skin tone.
  • skin problems – comforts and soothes dry and sensitive skin, treats skin irritations and rashes, helps cure eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • mild natural sunscreen – forms invisible protective shield that absorbs damaging UVA/UVB rays.

Cacao Seed Butter is included in Atlantis Skincare Velvet Skin Night Elixir formula.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!