Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a species of flowering fragrant garden plant in the olive family Oleaceae, native to Central Asia. Prized for its sweet and alluring scent, jasmine was grown in the royal gardens of many Asian kings and emperors. To Europe jasmine was brought probably by Arab-Normans of Sicily during 11th century. Now jasmine is appreciated and cultivated worldwide.

Jasmine flower symbolises purity, love and beauty. Its name comes from Persian word “yasammeen” that means “gift from God”. Jasmine flowers are used as a fragrance in perfumes, skin care and even as a flavouring of jasmine tea. The flowers release their aroma at dusk, this is why they are collected only at night.

Besides the beautiful fragrance, jasmine flower oil provide antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for skin.

Jasmine flower oil:

  • moistures the skin, keeps it supple and soft, increases skin’s elasticity.
  • provides powerful antioxidant protection.
  • evens skin tone, reduces age spots, gives youthful glow.
  • calms and soothes sunburn and rashes, treats wounds and ulcers.

Jasmine fragrance evokes positive feelings, boosts self-confidence and optimism.

Jasmine essential oil is added to Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Cleansing Milk, Glowing Skin Toner, Glowing Skin Day Cream with Hyaluronic Acid and Velvet Skin Night Elixir.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!