Rose Otto Essential Oil

Rose oil is extracted from the flowers of rose. It is one of the most precious and expensive oil in the world. It takes 30 rose blossoms to produce 1 drop of oil. Rose oil has deep, sweet rosy scent with fresh overtone. It offers antiseptic, antiviral, antidepressant, sedative, astringent and aphrodisiac properties.

Rose is the queen of flowers and the symbol of love, beauty and grace. According to acient myth, Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love, created the flower from her tears and the blood of her lover Adonis.

Rosa damascena or Damask rose is a hybrid rose, probably originated in Damascus, Syria and later introduced to Europe. The flowers are famous for their sophisticated fragrance and are commercially cultivated for rose oil (called rose otto) and rose water that are widely used in perfume and skin care industry. The flower petals are edible and are consumed as food flavouring, herbal tea or made in marmalade. Damask roses are cultivated in Bulgaria (renowned “Valley of Roses”), Turkey, France, Italy, Morocco and India.

Rose oil benefits for skin:

  • hydrates and moistures the skin, keeps it soft, supple and radiant. Suitable for all skin types.
  • anti aging protection – rejuvenates the skin, boosts collagen synthesis, diminishes fine lines and wrinkles.
  • improves blood circulation, evens skin tone, gives healthy glow and youthful appearance.
  • fades broken capillaries and reduces stretch marks.

Rose aroma gives a feeling of well-being and happiness, provides a sense of calm and harmony.

Rose is our beloved flower due to its fantastic scent and therapeutic properties. Rose oil is included in Velvet Skin Night Elixir, enrich Glowing Skin Toner and Glowing Skin Cleansing Milk formulas. Rose Oil is also included in Stretch Mark Oil for Pregnant Belly.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!