Coconut is a fruit, botanically drupe, not a nut, that comes from the coconut palm (Cocus Nucifera). It most likely originated in the Indian-Indonesian region, and float-distributed itself around the world by riding ocean currents. Today coconut palms are grown in more than 90 countries, but approximately two-thirds of production comes from Indonesia, the Philippines and India. In many societies, particularly in India, coconut has cultural and religious significance. Hindus consider coconut as a symbol of prosperity. There is a tradition of coconut breaking at beginning of every new activity to ensure blessing of the gods and success.
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of a mature coconut. Besides wide consumption in cuisine, coconut oil is used in cosmetics and skin care. Active compounds found in coconut oil – essental fatty acids such as Lauric acid, Myristic acid, Caprylic acid and Palmitic Acid provide powerful antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and antioxidant action that offers many health benefits, but also is great for skin, especially for tired, dry and mature skin. It’s also great for your hair.
Coconut oil can be found in Atlantis Skincare Stretch Mark Oil for Pregnant Belly.
Join our mailing list and get 20% off your next purchase, plus receive exclusive access to special offers.
To receive a special birthday surprise enter your birthday.