Jojoba essential oil is extracted from fruit seeds of Jojoba (Simmonds Chinensis) shrub that is an evergreen desert plant, native to the Southwestern North America. The therapeutic properties of jojoba oil were known to the native Indian tribes, they used oil to treat sores, burns and wounds, to reduce the pain and cure stomach problems. Today jojoba is cultivated in many desert and semidesert areas around the world.
Jojoba oil actually is a liquid plant wax. It contains many active ingredients including vitamin E and vitamin B-complex, cooper, selenium, zinc, chromium, iodine and fatty acids – Gadoleic acid, Erucic acid and Oleic (Omega-9)acid. The oil acts as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, emollient, antifungal, antidegenerative and antiinflammatory agent.
Jojoba oil is widely used in beauty and skin care industry, it is one of the finest cosmetic ingredients in the world. It offers not only a numerous benefits for skin and hair, but also is oxidative stable and often is used as an additive in natural cosmetics to extend shelf-life of products.
Jojoba oil benefits for skin and hair:
Jojoba essential oil can be found in most of our products – Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Cleansing Milk, Glowing Skin Toner, Glowing Skin Day Cream with Hyaluronic Acid, Velvet Skin Night Elixir and Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid.
Join our mailing list and get 20% off your next purchase, plus receive exclusive access to special offers.
To receive a special birthday surprise enter your birthday.