Avocado is pear shaped green fruit that comes from avocado (Persea Gratissima) tree, native to South Central Mexico. It has a long history of cultivation in Central and South America, beginning as early as 5000 BC. The Aztecs considered the avocado as a sacred fruit. They used mashed avocado pulp for healing wounds and for treatment of gastrointestinal problems. Now avocado is cultivated in tropical and Mediterranean climates throughout the world. This nutrient rich fruit contains about 25% oils, vitamins A (beta-carotene), B, C, E and minerals such as iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium.
Avocado is one of the healthiest foods in the world; it’s used to make dips, salads, smoothies, sweet mousses and ice creams. Avocado pulp is used to produce avocado oil that has rich nutty taste and is good for cooking and raw eating. Plentiful of active compounds – triglycerides, unsaturated fatty acids (mostly oleic acid), partial glycerides, phospholipids, sterols, carotenoids and vitamins A(beta-carotene), D and E it provides many benefits to the body – keeps heart healthy, regulates blood sugar levels, boosts immune system, improves digestion, enhances memory and mental acuity.
Avocado oil is also an excellent treatment for skin and hair, and is widely used in natural skincare products. Especially favourable for dry, sensitive and flaky skin.
- moisturises and smooths the skin, keeps it plump and soft.
- reduces inflammations – comforts itchiness, heals chapped and dry skin, treats acne, eczema and psoriasis.
- provides anti-aging protection, increases collagen production and improves skin’s elasticity, smooths out fine lines and wrinkles, evens the skin tone and diminishes age spots.
- acts like a natural sunscreen, forms a protective layer that defends the skin from harmful UV rays, sunblock SPF 8-15.
- reduces stretch marks, penetrates deep into skin, strengthens the cell walls and increases elasticity of skin.