Sunflower Seed Oil
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is a beautiful flowering plant in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to America. Its large yellow flower resembles the sun and was worshipped by American Indians including the Aztecs, the Otomi and the Incas. They considered sunflower as a symbol of their solar deity. In Europe sunflower was introduced in the 16th century, but the first large scale cultivation began in the 18th century in Russia.
Now sunflowers are grown in many countries around the world for their editable seeds and oil, the largest sunflower cultivators are Ukraine and Russia. Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of sunflower. It is commonly used in food as a frying oil and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
Sunflower oil consists mainly of Oleic (Omega-9) and Linoleic (Omega-6) acids, as well Palmitic and Stearic acids, rich in vitamin E, carotenoids, lecithin and phytosterols, the oil provides antiinflammatory, antioxidant and antibacterial properties that boost immune system and heart health. It is also a great oil for beautiful and healthy skin and hair.
Sunflower oil benefits:
- nourishes and moistures the skin, helps maintain skin barrier and prevents moisture loss, gives natural glow to skin.
- protects against premature aging, provides powerful antioxidant defence, rejuvenates and evens the skin, restores its elasticity and smooths fine lines and wrinkles.
- soothes and comforts dry, itchy or inflamed skin, heals eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
- acts as mild natural sunscreen, protects against UVA-UVB rays that damage the skin.
- moistures and nourishes the hair, strengthens and fortifies the roots, stimulates hair growth, stops breakage, adds shine and softness to hair.
We value sunflower oil as a great source of natural E vitamin. This oil can be found in most of our products – Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Cleansing Milk, Glowing Skin Toner, Glowing Skin Day Cream with Hyaluronic Acid, Velvet Skin Night Elixir and Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid.