Tucuma butter

Astrocaryum tucuma is a palm tree native to Amazon Rainforest. The tree produces small edible hard fruits with a big seed. They are consumed raw or produced into juice called “wine of tucuma”. The hard shell of seed is used by indigenous Amazonians to make black ring. Earlier it was symbol of marriage for native people and also used as a political and social protest. Now these rings are worn by Catholic missionaries who promote support for equality, human rights and social justice.

Two types of oil are obtained from the tucuma fruit. The oil of pulp and a white paste-like oil or butter of seeds. Tucuma seed butter is rich in polyphenols and carotenoids, Lauric, Myristic and Oleic (Omega-9) acids that provides antioxidant, antiinflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Tucuma butter benefits for skin and hair:

  • serves as a wonderful moisturizer, is easy absorbed into the deeper layers of skin, doesn’t clog the pores and forms the film that protects the skin from dehydration.
  • fights aging – promotes collagen and elastin production, improves skin elasticity and suppleness, eliminates the fine lines and wrinkles, makes skin look beautiful and radiant.
  • treats dry, sensitive and chapped skin, comforts and soothes skin irritations, repairs sun damaged skin.
  • aids healing of acne, eczema and psoriasis.
  • lightens and diminishes dark spots, scars and stretch marks, promotes flawless skin.
  • moistures and nourishes the frizzy, dry and damaged hair, calms itchy scalp, gives shine and softness to hair.

Tucuma butter is included in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Day Cream with Hyaluronic Acid and Velvet Skin Night Elixir formulas.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!