Vanilla extract

Vanilla – one of the world’s most popular flavouring comes from the cured fruits or pods of plant Vanilla planifolia that belongs to the family of orchids. It is native to Mexico, but now it’s grown in the tropic regions around the world. Vanilla planifolia is a tropical vine with beautiful yellow-greenish flowers that last only a day. If fruit is desired, the flower must be hand-pollinated otherwise the flower drops the next day. The fruits mature after about five months and then they are harvested and cured.

The whole fruit, seeds, pasta, powder or fruit extract of vanilla are used as flavouring agents in food, mostly in sweet baked goods, ice creams and desserts. Vanilla is also an important ingredient in perfumery and skincare products. It is used medicinally as a stimulant, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, to relieve fevers and gastric problems. Vanilla offers antimicrobial, antiinflammatory, antioxidant and anti-aging properties.

Vanilla extract benefits for skin and hair:

  • fights premature aging, provides powerful antioxidant protection, prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, age spots.
  • promotes healthy skin, cleanses and heals acne.
  • helpful for smoothening burns, treats wounds and cuts.
  • stimulates hair growth, makes them smooth, silky and shiny.
  • cures cold sores.

Vanilla scent calms the senses, soothes anxiety and cheers up the mind.

Vanilla extract can be found in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Night Cream.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!