St. John’s wort oil
St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a flowering plant in the family Hypericaceae. It is native to Europe and Asia, but has spread to temperate regions worldwide as an invasive weed. The common name “St.John’s wort” comes from its traditional flowering and harvesting time on St.John’s Day, 24 June.
The therapeutic properties of St.John’s Wort have been known for long time. The acient Greeks and Romans used the herb to treat deep sword wounds, snake bites, menstrual cramps, gastrointestinal disorders and melancholy. In the Medieval time people believed the mystical power of herb to ward off the evil spirits and diseases.
St. John’s wort contains numerous biologically active substances including hypericin and hyperforin, flavonoids – rutin, quercetin and kaempferol, phenolic acid, tannins and volatile oils that ensure its antiviral, antiinflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, diuretic, astringent, antitumour and antidepressant action and provides many health benefits for body and mind.
St. John’s wort:
- calms and comforts dry and cracked skin, mild irritations and rashes, treats eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and acne.
- accelerates healing process of wounds, minor cuts, bruises, bed sores, burns and sunburn.
- eases pains of arthritis, gout, joint discomfort and muscle aches, heals leg ulcers, varicose veins and treats hemorrhoids.
- prevents and stops the growth of tumor cells, helps reduce cancer risk.
- soothes the nervous system, provides relief from anxiety and mood swings, helps with insomnia and chronic fatigue.
- provides hormonal balances, reduces the severity of pre-menstural and menopausal symptoms.
- helps with gastric disorders, cleans the blood, treats anemia.
Try the healing power of Atlantis Skincare St. John’s Wort Macerated Oil! It is fantastic oil that relieves from the pain, cheers up the mood and boosts overall health.
St. John’s Wort may cause photosensitivity and interact with several medications. Always consult your doctor before internal use.