Olive oil

Olive (Olea europaea) is a species of evergreen tree in the family Oleaceae, found in the Mediterranean, Asia and Africa. It is among the oldest known cultivated trees in the world. Olive tree was considered sacred by the Mediterranean people. The Ancient Greeks believed that it was a gift from the goddess Athena. The olive branch was a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. The victors of Olympic games were crowned with olive leaf wreath.

Olive oil is produced by pressing whole olives. It is commonly used in cooking and salad dressing. It is one of the main ingredient in the Mediterranean cuisine.

Consists mainly of Oleic (Omega-9), Linoleic (Omega-6) and Palmitic acids, rich in vitamin E and K, polyphenols and phytosterols, olive oil provides many health benefits including treatment for diabetes, heart problems, arthritis, high cholesterol, digestion, cancer and aging. It is favourable also for skin and hair and is widely used in beauty and skincare products.

Olive oil:

  • nourishes and moistures the skin, penerates into deeper layers of skin, restores skin elasticity and smoothness.
  • protects the skin from premature aging, provides powerful antioxidant defence.
  • soothes and comforts dry, itchy or inflamed skin.
  • acts as mild natural sunscreen, protects against UVA-UVB rays that damage the skin.
  • strengthens and fortifies hair roots, reduces dandruff, smooths away split ends, makes hair shiny and healthy.

Olive oil is the basis for Atlantis Skincare macerated oils. Try our Calendula, St. John’s Worth or Sea Buckthorn Macerated oils. We use high quality, organically certified, cold first pressed extra virgin olive oil from Toscana, Italy.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!