Shea butter is obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrosperum parkii) that belongs to the Sapotaceae family and grows naturally in the dry savannah belt of West Africa. It is considered as sacred tree by various African ethnic groups. They believe that the tree has spiritual protective power and it is used in their religious and cultural ceremonies.
Shea tree fruit resembles a large plum, it consists of thin, tart pulp that surrounds oil-rich seed from which shea butter is extracted. The most precious and nutrient rich shea butter is produced by traditional method that is difficult and time consuming process, mainly done by African women. The butter is edible and throughout Africa is used for cooking, for candle making and medicinal purposes.
Active compounds found in shea butter are largely Stearic and Oleic(Omega-9) acids, as well Linoleic(Omega-6), Palmitic and Arachidic acids, vitamin E and A. The butter provides antioxidant, antiinflammatory, antifungal and antitumour action. It is widely used in cosmetic industry.
Shea butter benefits for skin and hair:
Shea butter can be found in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Day Cream with Hyaluronic Acid and Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid.
Join our mailing list and get 20% off your next purchase, plus receive exclusive access to special offers.
To receive a special birthday surprise enter your birthday.