Strawberry seed oil

Garden strawberry (Fragaria ananassa) is a widely grown hybrid species of the genus Fragaria that belongs to the Rosaceae family. It is originated in Brittany, France in the 18th century and represents the accidental cross of fine flavored strawberry Fragaria virginiana from eastern North America and large sized strawberry Fragaria chiloensis from Chile.

Strawberry is beloved for its delicious taste, bright red colour, sweet aroma and juicy texture. It is not only tasty, but also healthy, nutrient-rich and packed with antioxidants strawberry boosts immunity, improves vision, promotes heart health, reduces inflammations and helps fight cancer.

Strawberry oil is obtained from the tiny seeds of strawberry. High in vitamins C,B,A,E and minerals including potassium, phosphorous, fluorine, magnesium, calcium and fatty acids such as Linoleic (Omega-6), Linolenic (Omega-3) and rare Ellagic Acid, strawberry seed oil is fantastic anti-aging oil, favourable for all skin types. Besides it has fresh, sweet and reminiscent of fresh strawberries scent.

Strawberry seed oil benefits for skin:

  • deeply moistures the skin without making it greasy and clogging the pores, protects and repairs barrier of the skin that helps restore smoothness and suppleness.
  • prevents collagen breakdown under the skin and promotes new collagen production, improves elasticity of skin, smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • calms and soothes dry, chapped and sensitive skin, treats skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis.
  • helps reduce scars and stretch marks, treats cellulite.
  • acts as a mild sunscreen, protects skin from harmful UV rays.

Strawberry seed oil can be found in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Night Cream formula.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!