Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny deciduous shrub in the family Elaeagnaceae, native to the cold-temperate regions of Europe and Asia. Its scientific name hippophae derives from the Greek words hippo – horse and phaos – to shine, probably because the ancient Greeks used to feed their valuable racehorses with the leaves and branches of sea buckthorn to keep them sleek and healthy.

The small golden fruit of sea buckthorn contains high amount of vitamin C and E, folic acid, carotenoids, flavonoids, polyphenols, many minerals including iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium and selenium, and essential fatty acids and is considered as superfood. Sea buckthorn restores and improves eyesight, boosts energy and resistance to cold and flu, protects the heart and helps balance cholesterol and blood sugar levels. Sea buckthorn is used to make juice, jams, teas, fruit wines and liquors. The raw fruit is astringent and sour, but tasty and pleasant after freezing.

Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is obtained from the pulp, but sea buckthorn seed oil is pressed from seeds. The fruit oil contains rare Palmitoleic (Omega-7), Oleic (Omega-9) and Palmitic acids and carotenoids including beta-carotene, zeaxanthin and lycopene while the seed oil – Linoleic (Omega-6), Linolenic (Omega-3) and Oleic (Omega-9) acids and tocopherols. Sea buckthorn oils are used in different natural skincare products and nutritional supplements.

Sea buckthorn benefits for skin:

  • helps treat burns, wounds like bedsores and cuts, ulcers, soothes skin irritations and rashes, heals dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and acne.
  • brightens and evens the tone of face, diminishes age spots, helps fade stretch marks.
  • fights premature aging – enhances the skin’s suppleness and supports tissue regeneration, improves skin elasticity, eliminates appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, provides antioxidant protection.
  • acts as a mild sunscreen, protects the skin against the harmful UV rays, also helps treat skin after sunburn, cools and calms, prevents skin’s peeling and flaking.

Sea Buckthorn is one of the strongest weapon against aging and we use it in most of our products. Sea Buckthorn fruit oil can be found in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Night Cream and Stretch Mark Oil for Pregnant Belly, but sea buckthorn fruit extract is included in Atlantis Skincare Glowing Skin Cleansing Milk, Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid and Velvet Skin Night Elixir formulations. Dried sea buckthorn fruits are used to produce Atlantis Skincare Sea Buckthorn Macerated Oil.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!